Improvement of environmental dynamics analysis of river basin using specific substance information in cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komai Katsuaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90314731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 恵介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271649)
布川 雅典  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (90389651)
中下 慎也  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90613034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流域 / 物質情報 / 希土類元素 / 蛍光性溶存有機物 / 溶存イオン / 積雪 / 融雪 / 溶存有機物 / 底生藻類 / 栄養塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background to the water environment problems in the Hokkaido region includes snow falling and melting unique to cold regions, ice formation / deicing of rivers and lakes, which complicates material dynamics, as well as a hinterland with the source of various contamination from human activities.These background is deeply involved in the barriers to the scientific elucidation of material dynamics and the solution of technical problems. In this study, we developed a material cycle analysis method using dissolved ions, rare earth elements, fluorescent dissolved organic substances, etc, which are information on intrinsic material origin of natural origin and anthropogenic origin in a typical watershed of cold snow. In addition, using these material origin information, we clarified that hydrological and hydraulic phenomena at snow melting / snow covering season supports the basic habitat environment such as aquatic organisms.