A study on the marine sedimentary environments under the hypoxia in Tokyo-bay by non-destructive speciation of elements and radioactivity analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Motoyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10167645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小豆川 勝見  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00507923)
杉森 賢司  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30130678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貧酸素水塊 / 東京湾底質 / 浚渫窪地 / 非破壊状態分析 / メスバウアー分光法 / 機器中性子放射化分析 / 鉛直分布 / 放射性セシウム / パイライト / 放射能分析 / X線吸収微細構造法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between hypoxia and the sediment environment of dredged trench by chemical analysis of sediments in the vertical direction, assuming that the history of hypoxia is recorded on the bottom sediment. The core sediments were collected from the dredged trench and non-dredged seabed off Makuhari, Chiba Prefecture, and off Yokohama. Moessbauer analysis of iron in the layered samples revealed that the area off Yokohama was more oxidative than the area off Makuhari, and that the dredged trench area was the most reductive. The same tendency was confirmed from the analytical results focusing on the concentration of redox sensitive elements in the sediment. In addition, evaluation of mass transfer in the sediments was attempted by using radioactive cesium as a so-called tracer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貧酸素水塊の先行研究では、貧酸素水塊の実態を把握することによって短期的な水塊の分布を予測するものが多い。本研究では、これまで殆ど検討されてこなかった水塊直下の堆積物の化学状態に着目することによって、過去の貧酸素水塊の履歴を見いだすことに学術的意義がある。すなわち、本研究の成果は貧酸素水塊の発生の原因を解き明かす重要な知見を得る足がかりになると考えられる。また、貧酸素水塊直下の堆積物の化学状態や相対的な濃度変化を明らかにするこれまでにない着眼点を持った本研究により、貧酸素水塊の発生と浚渫窪地との関連性を解明することができ、本研究の成果は社会的意義も大きいものと考えられる。