Nanoparticulate metal sulfides and their importance of stability of trace metals in oxygenated seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Noriko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (60431772)
Research Collaborator OBATA Hajime
NISHIOKA Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属硫化物 / ナノ粒子態 / 海水中の微量金属 / 海底熱水 / 海水中の金属硫化物 / ナノ粒子 / ナノサイズ分画法 / ナノ粒子態金属硫化物 / 熱水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrations of acid volatile sulfides (AVS) as metal sulfides were studied over the submarine hydrothermal fields with an emphasis on the stability and preservation of trace metal. These studies find several important aspects of metal sulfide nanoparticles. Dissolved metal sulfide originating from hydrothermal vents contributes to a large portion of the observed high dissolved total sulfide concentration even in the surface water, indicating that metal-sulfide complex is quite stable in preventing its rapid removal from the water column by metal precipitation and/or oxidation in an oxic environment.