Elucidation and analysis of contamination of various hexavalent chromium in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Izumi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI HIROKAZU  東京農工大学, 大学教育センター, 特任助教 (40396924)
Research Collaborator OHNO YUKO  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府
IKEDA MOMOE  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府
HARA YUTA  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府
GOMI AYANO  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重金属 / クロム / 六価クロム / 生態系汚染 / 土壌汚染 / 重金属類 / 生態影響 / 植物毒性 / 環境汚染 / 微量元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chrome is the third largest pollution in our country. The first and second are lead and arsenic, respectively. Therefore, this study clarified the actual condition of contamination, environmental dynamics, ecological effects of chromium and hexavalent chromium. Especially hexavalent chromium is extremely biotoxic, it is a serious pollutant which easily moves in the environment.
In a serious pollution site existing in Tokyo, it identified the source of pollution. In addition to various chemical parameters, we also used meteorological data to clarify the dynamics. As a result, we clarified long-term concentration fluctuation related to precipitation over the past two months. It was also revealed that hexavalent chromium is reduced to trivalent chromium of low toxicity during the movement of groundwater.