Geochemical cycles in sea environments around the Japanese Archipelago from distributions of multi-radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mutsuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60283090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 政儀  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 特任教授 (10121295)
長尾 誠也  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
浜島 靖典  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60172970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Ken  国立研究開発法人 水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (20371841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性核種 / ガンマ線計測 / 日本海 / 物質循環 / 海洋化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble and reactive radionuclides (Ra-226, Ra-228, Cs-134, Cs-137, Th-228, and Th-234) in seawater have been used as powerful tracers to investigate geochemical cycles in marine environments. By employing low-background gamma-spectrometry, we conduct fine-resolution observations of spatial and seasonal variations of these radionuclides in the Sea of Japan (and the neighboring East China Sea and Okhotsk Sea), and assess the circulation patterns of water masses and particles. Furthermore, the migration of Ra-228 readily explained the expanding pattern of the 2011 Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident-derived radiocesium around the Japanese Archipelago.