A rapid derivatization method for measuring the stable isotope ratios of fatty acids in the study of biogeochemical cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akiko  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 博士研究員 (00422791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKARAISHI Yoshito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任研究員 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪酸のエステル誘導体化 / 脂肪酸 / エステル誘導体化 / 安定同位体比測定 / 安定同位体比分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable isotope ratios (D/H, 13C/12C) analysis of fatty acids have been widely employed as a powerful tool for tracing biological sources and production/consumption processes of lipids in diverse studies. However, enough to benefit from this isotope analysis, we must reduce inconvenience in the derivatization method in the current procedure. In this study, we replace the standard acid-alcohol derivatization by the chloroformate derivatization, to much modify and reduce this inconvenience. Unlike the standard derivatization (which requires toxic reagents at high temperature for a few hours under hydrophobic condition), the chloroformate derivatization well work less-toxic reagents at room temperature for a few minutes. Moreover, this new derivatization does not strictly require hydrophobic condition (where water content by ~2% is permitted), resulting in that great care on the hydrophobicity is unnecessary for the derivatization, for example, even in rainy season.