Boundary layer climatology over larch forest in eastern Siberia, focus on interaction between plant phenology and atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Ayumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80447242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 岳史  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
Research Collaborator Maximov Trofim
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気陸面相互作用 / 地表面熱収支 / 大気境界層 / 凍土季節融解 / 北方林 / シベリア / 植物フェノロジー / 大気植生相互作用 / フェノロジー / 凍土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between forest ecosystem and atmosphere in eastern Siberian was investigated, using the ground observation and the atmospheric profile data for the last two decades. The seasonal and interannual variations of the surface heat balance and parameters of the atmospheric boundary layer were presented. Based on these results, interannual variation of the seasonal transition factors, including snow melt, plant phenology and seasonal thawing process in the permafrost active layer, and effects of the unusually wet condition in the active layer in the 2000s were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林構成や環境条件などによって様々な応答をする森林生態系の水・炭素循環プロセスの時空間変動の特性を明らかにすることは,陸域生態系の炭素循環,水循環の科学的解明に不可欠である.本研究成果に基づき,気候変動の影響が顕在化しさらに将来予測の不確実性の大きい東シベリアおける凍土の季節融解過程と植物フェノロジーを関連付けた季節推移の陸面モデリングの改良に寄与する情報を提供することを目指す.