Evaluation of controlling mechanism of conductive tissue for water flow and storage in trees in relation to short- and long-term environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamakura Mai  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (40523840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90293919)
MURAOKAA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水利用 / ガス交換 / 水ポテンシャル / 貯水能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine controlling mechanism of conductive tissue for water flow and storage in trees using a stem psychrometer. By measuring soil-root-trunk-branch-leaf water potential, hydraulic resistance between soil and trunk or between trunk and primary branch was larger than that between lateral branch and leaf in a cypress tree. A time lag occurred in the diurnal course of water potential and sap flow between upper stem (1m) and lower stem (20m). This suggests that water stored in the previous day is used for transpiration next morning. Similarly, the relationship between fresh mass and water potential of the whole tree indicates that replenishment of stored water occurs late in the day when low leaf water potentials resulting from daytime transpiration drive water uptake.