Project/Area Number |
15K00523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Research Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Motonori 地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主査 (20649636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小杉 緑子 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90293919)
山本 勝彦 地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 再雇用 (70574101)
Research Collaborator |
Kume Tomonori
Chatani Satoru
Tsuruta Kenji
Chang Tingwei
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 揮発性炭化水素 / イソプレン / モノテルペン / 降水量 / 土壌水分量 / 光化学オキシダント / 対流圏オゾン / 揮発性有機化合物 / エアロゾル / 森林植生 / 大気化学モデル / 土壌水分 / 環境応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forests absorb and release diverse gaseous components (e.g., oxygen, water vapor) from and into the atmosphere. In the present study, we focused on organic gases (e.g., isoprene) released from leaves of plants, which contribute to the formation of atmospheric pollutants (e.g., ozone, PM2.5). We conducted an experiment and fieldwork to elucidate the impact of varying precipitation on organic gases released from various plants. The result showed that a type of broad-leaved tree, Quercus serrata, was less impacted by the amount of precipitation, and that a smaller amount of organic gas was released from Phyllostachys edulis when the soil was dry. In contrast, conifers (Japanese cedars and cypress) presented individual trees that released smaller amounts of organic gas when the soil was dry, while other trees were not impacted. Therefore, further investigation is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で対象とした有機ガスの一種である非メタン炭化水素(Non-Methane Hydrocarbons, NMHC)は、人為起源だけでなく、樹木葉から大気へ大量に放出されている(全球では人為起源NMHCの数倍から10倍と推定)。 本研究の結果は、一部の森林樹木の葉からのNMHC放出が土壌水分量の影響を受けている可能性を示しており、樹木由来NMHC放出量の推定精度の向上が期待できる。これにより、大気中汚染物質濃度の推定精度の向上や地球温暖化による降水パターンの変動が大気中汚染物質濃度に及ぼす影響の解明につながることで、大気中汚染物質による農作物の減収や健康被害の低減施策への活用が期待される。