A Model Analysis for the Regime Shift under climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2018)
Rakuno Gakuen University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
YABUKI TETSUO  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50275484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 正美  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (00347767)
工藤 岳  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (30221930)
星野 仏方  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (80438366)
Research Collaborator Hara Toshihiko
Tanaka Shigenori
Ebina Kuniyoshi
Tanaka Ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジームシフト / 高山植生遷移・回復 / 気候変動 / 数理モデル解析 / 相構造解析 / パラメータの無次元化 / 実測データとの整合性 / 高山植生回復モデル解析 / レジームシフト解析 / 高山生態系回復実験 / 高山生態系回復モデル解析 / 相構造の回復 / 水文学 / 越冬バイオマス / 高山生態系 / 土壌水分解析 / 生態系回復実験 / 蒸散係数解析 / regime shift / 光合成 / entropy / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To propose how to recover already degraded alpine vegetation through the regime shift under climate change especially global warming, we have performed model analyzing based on the state structure quantitative analysis in terms of several dimensionless parameters, referring to field measurement data and recovery experiment data in our research field. It has been found that the plausible values of the parameters in our model can explain the degraded alpine vegetation in our field as a regime shift, and the initial soil water content increased by cutting dwarf bamboo on the ground can recover the favorable stable state structure, and as a result our degraded alpine vegetation can be recovered within a reasonable value of dimensionless parameters in our model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数理モデルの中の定量的解析は、同じ量の比の形で無次元化したパラメータを使って行ない、空間スケールに依存しない条件で遂行するという方法論を確立できたことで、大雪山という具体的な場所に限られない、気候変動による高山植生遷移の一般的な解析手段として学術的意義をもつと考えられる。また「ササの刈取り」という方法論の具体的な条件設定(刈取り期間、間隔等)を変えたときの成果を、フィールドの測定データ(土壌水分量の時系列データ等)から推し量るための定量的なシミュレーションの方法を確立し、高山植生が安定的に回復するまでに必要なササ刈取りの継続年数を推定する方法論を見出すことが出来たことの社会的意義は大きい。