Improved algorithms for aerosol retrieval based on multi-spectral radiance and polarization measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics
Principal Investigator
Mukai Sonoyo  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00097411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sano Itaru  近畿大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10247950)
Yasumoto Masayoshi  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (40340765)
Nakata Makiko  近畿大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80525791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射伝達理論 / 大気エアロゾル / 衛星データ解析 / 地上放射観測 / 偏光 / エアロゾル / 放射伝達 / 吸収性エアロゾル / AERONET / 大気粒子汚染検知 / 地球規模エアロゾル解析 / 近紫外波長データの活用 / PM2.5 / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at performance of efficient system for aerosol retrieval based on the satellite data utilized together with ground-based measurements, radiative transfer algorithms, and the numerical model simulations.
Summary of this work is as follows: Improved description of aerosol models, and validation it by using Terra/MODIS and ADEOS-2/GLI. 2. Development of radiative transfer system for polarization or non-polarization field. 3. An absorbing aerosol index (AAI) has been proposed defined as the ratio of the satellite-observed radiance at a wavelength of 412 nm to that at 380 nm in order to detect the absorbing particles. 4. Application for air pollution, PM analysis and an impact on the environment and climate change. 5. Validation system for satellite observations based on NASA/AERONET data. 6. The obtained results in this study are available for JAXA/GCOM-C/SGLI and other future missions.