Development of measurement method and deposition estimation for atmospheric reactive nitrogen in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Izumi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 課長 (10442617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木戸 瑞佳  富山県環境科学センター, その他部局等, 副主幹研究員 (00393091)
松本 利恵  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 研究推進室, 副室長 (60415370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反応性窒素 / アンモニア / アンモニウム塩 / 硝酸塩 / 窒素沈着 / 乾性沈着 / 沈着速度推計プログラム / アンモニア分別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a measurement method and to establish the survey method for the nationwide monitoring network. With the proposed PM2.5 impactor, the division efficiency of the fractional measurement of ammonium and ammonia increased. Moreover, the application of this PM2.5 impactor enhanced the accuracy of dry deposition estimation by dividing the particle diameter of nitrate. In addition, compared with conventional annual denuder methods, the concatenate measurement method of the filter-pack with the PM2.5 impactor and the passive sampler of NH3, which is more cost-effective, has the same grade accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で確立された調査方法は、研究論文など以外でも全国の地方自治体の環境研究所で実施されている第6次全国酸性雨調査(全国環境研協議会の酸性雨・広域大気汚染調査研究部会が主催)などで用いられるなど、既に活用されている。