A development of estimation method about spatial variety of fog deposition amount on mountainous forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takashi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 研究主任 (90462316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堅田 元喜  茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 講師 (00391251)
堀江 洋佑  (財)ひょうご環境創造協会(兵庫県環境研究センター), 兵庫県環境研究センター大気環境科, 研究員(移行) (70554525)
福島 慶太郎  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (60549426)
渡辺 幸一  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70352789)
Research Collaborator HIRAKI Takatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords霧沈着 / 窒素沈着 / 生態系影響 / 霧水沈着 / エッジ効果 / 霧水沈着モデル式開発 / 沈着モデル式開発 / 過去の霧水沈着トレンド復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, fog deposition amounts were measured at Lake Mashu and Mt. Rokko for the purpose of detailed understanding of fog deposition in mountainous forest and its spatial distribution. The results showed that fog capture efficient of cedar would be twice that of Betula ermanii and the estimation model of fog deposition amount at forest edge was improved the accuracy than the conventional model considerably.On the other hand, it was thought that information of canopy structure of individual trees was necessary for more detailed estimaion model.Therefore, we took high-resolution pictures of the canopy by a drone. We will examine the estimation model of the new mist deposition based on these information.