Research for advancement in validation and correction methods of satellite-based greenhouse gases data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Morino Isamu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90321827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 幸生  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00414392)
井上 誠  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00599095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 衛星観測 / データ検証 / データ補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese Greenhouse gas Observing SATellite (GOSAT) is the world’s first satellite dedicated to deriving greenhouse gas column-averaged dry air mole fractions from the troposphere to the top of atmosphere and more than nine years observation data have been released to the public. GOSAT cut a path through a wide range of researches such as GHG retrieval method from short wavelength IR spectra measured by satellite, validation method of satellite GHG data, surface flux estimation method by inverse calculation of atmospheric transport model. Much better precision in the GOSAT data is essential for achieving more outcomes, but it takes large effort to improve the retrieval method. In this study, advancement of methods for validation and empirical bias correction, which was feasible in a short time, was made.