Elucidation of photolysis behavior of polychlorinated naphthalenes under strong sunlight environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanari Nobuyasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (10392648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 信義  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (40358255)
Research Collaborator Falandysz Jerzy
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塩素化ナフタレン / 光分解 / 二次元ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polychlorinated naphthalene (PCN), which is persistent organic pollutants in the environment as well as PCB, has 75 kinds of isomers. And, evaluations of PCN profile made it possible to estimate the contamination source. In addition, a part of PCN isomers have been toxicity. Therefore, the isomer-specific determination of PCN was required. In this study, we examined a possibility of changing PCN profiles by photolysis in the environment. When real solar irradiation test and weathering test which was used artificial sunlight were independently conducted and compared, the photodegradation was confirmed obviously. Formation of common PCN isomers and presence of photoproducts were also confirmed. Common PCN isomers were a part of penta- and hexachlorinated naphthalenes which have been reported to indicate the dioxin-like toxicity, and their amounts were temporarily increased during photolysis. Phenolic compounds were newly detected as one of common photoproducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実環境は、米国(ハワイ州)、中国(雲南省・四川省・北京)及びインド(ラジャスターン州)を選定し、高山だけでなく低地でもPCNの光分解を観測したこと、分解過程で供試料に含まれていなかったダイオキシン様毒性を示す五・六塩素化体の量が一時的ではあるが上昇したこと、また、供試料に元々含まれていた、ダイオキシン様毒性を有する七塩素化体が、毒性を示さない他の七塩素化体よりも分解速度が遅かったこと、などの知見は学術的意義が高い成果と考えられた。得られた結果は、既存モニタリグデータの再評価だけでなく、リスク評価の高度化にもつながる知見であり、PCN光分解経路の新たな探索にも重要な結果であると考えられた。