Mercury speciation in preserved sludge which is estimated to be remaining under the reclaimed land area of Minamata Bay Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Mineshi  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60344420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板井 啓明  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60554467)
冨安 卓滋  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60217552)
児玉谷 仁  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (30434468)
Research Collaborator Marumoto Koji
Marumoto Masumi
Matsuyama Akito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水俣湾 / 汚泥 / 総水銀 / メチル水銀 / 硫化水銀 / ヘドロ / 無機水銀 / 化学形態別分析 / 底質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the mercry speciation of current sediment and historical preserved sludge from the Minamata Bay area, Japan to evaluate potential risks of mercury pollution from sludge leakage. Total mercury (THg) dry basis was 0.18 μg/g for the control (n = 1), 6.1 μg/g for the current Minamata sediment (0.83-12.2, n = 5), and 241 μg/g for the preserved sludge (22.4-3620, n = 4). In turn, MeHg concentrations were 0.41%, 0.12% (0.051-0.21), and 0.031% (0.014-0.049), respectively. The main chemical form of the mercury in the preserved sludge was confirmed to be stable β-mercury sulfide via X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS)analysis. The results of the present study, suggest that although THg is extremely high in the preserved sludge, the risk of MeHg pollution due to accidental leakage from the reclaimed land into Minamata Bay is low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水俣湾の埋立地の下に閉じ込められた汚泥中水銀の化学形態別評価は、水俣湾における埋立地からのメチル水銀曝露リスク推定に重要である。今研究で、保存汚泥中のメチル水銀含有量は0.05%未満であり、保存汚泥中の主要水銀は、比較的不溶性で生物に取り込まれにくいβ-硫化水銀であることが示唆された。そこで、自然災害や鋼矢板の老朽化による埋立地からの汚泥流出は、湾内への直接のメチル水銀流出やその後の大幅なメチル水銀の増加に繋がらないと推察された。