Analysis of secondary DNA damage elicited by nucleotide excision repair and the genome maintenance mechanism in mammalian quiescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI MITSUO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80345595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 司  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / DNA損傷応答 / 二次的DNA損傷 / ssDNAギャップ / DNA二本鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In quiescent cells, nucleotide excision repair (NER) process generates multiple types of secondary DNA damage. However, the mechanism of secondary DNA damage formation and their biological meanings are unclear. In this study, we have examined the possible involvement of exonuclease 1 (Exo1) in the processing of ssDNA gap intermediate during NER. We found that Exo1 plays an important role in the processing of NER-induced ssDNA gap intermediates and protects UV-induced cell death in quiescent cells. In addition, we could detect several NER-dependent DNA damage responses in mouse skin, such as H2AX phosphorylation and ATM activation, indicating that NER-dependent formation of secondary DNA damage indeed occurs in vivo as well.