Development of the monitor system of low-level tritium gas with the proportional-counter system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISOZUMI Yasuhito  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 名誉教授 (50027603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸崎 充男  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 准教授 (70207570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリチウム / ガスモニター / 比例計数管 / 空気中濃度 / 検出効率 / トリチウム水汚染 / グラッシーカーボン / 2酸化マンガン触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to build up the apparatus that can monitor the strict level (3x10-3Bq/ml) of tritium gas concentration in air at the exhaust port of radiation facility, the existing apparatus of trial manufacture was systematically refined up at many important parts: ①cathode materials of proportional counter and radius of anode wire, ②sort, pressure and flow rate of counting gas, ③shield materials and their thickness, ④installation of sensors for temperature, humanity and pressure of counting gas ⑤development of the software for automatic successive operation of the tritium gas concentration measurement. In the present stage, it is expected that the lower limit of tritium gas concentration has been improved to 1.2x10-3Bq/ml
For the reliable and quantitative measurement of the gas concentration, it is necessary to estimate the tritium gas detection efficiency of the proportional counter. However, this work has not been finished. The experiments for the estimation is now continued.