Regulation of DNA repair pathway choice by early DNA damage response factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Akihiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70423051)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 放射線 / DNA二重鎖切断 / NBS1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NBS1 and ATM are DNA damage response factors that are involved in an early step of the cascade. Molecular analysis showed that NBS1 has a novel function to enhance a particular pathway of the ATM signaling and the DSB repair system. Our results suggest that NBS1 might regulate DSB repair via pinpoint control of ATM signaling pathway.