Elucidation of the biological defense mechanism through protection of the biological lipid structure by carotenoids contained in radioresistant bacteria
Project/Area Number |
15K00538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Takeshi 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (10274143)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 放射線耐性細菌 / 放射線耐性機構 / 生体防御機構 / 適応進化 / 遺伝子発現 / 電離放射線 / 放射線耐性 / 生体分子損傷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Escherichia coli acquired a radioresistant phenotype by adaptive evolution, wherein gamma-rays constituted the selection pressure. Furthermore, a gradual increase in the radioresistance was noted during the evolution process, and the expression levels of many genes of the evolved radioresistant E. coli differed from those of the wild type E. coli. These results suggest that changes in the expression levels of many genes are involved in evolution of the biological defense mechanism in organisms such as bacteria with high radioresistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線耐性細菌のような極限環境下でも生存可能な生物の高い外的ストレスに対する卓越した生体防御期機構とその進化の詳細を解明することは、全ての生物の環境適応機構とその進化、および生物の多様性を考察する上で極めて有益である。本研究により、高い放射線耐性を有する細菌等の生物における生体防御機構の進化には、特定の遺伝子の変異、発現量の変化だけではなく、多くの遺伝子の発現量の変化が関与していることが示唆された。本研究で得られた知見は、生物の環境適応機構の進化、および生物の多様性を考察する上で有意義なものと言える。