Elapsed time dependence of Fallout Radiactivities absorped in Trees after the Fukushma Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA MAMORU  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (00030031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Takashi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (00343616)
TAKAHASHI masaomi  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 講師 (20445844)
NAKAJIMA Hiroo  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20237275)
TANIHATA isao  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10089873)
YAMAMOTO hitoshi  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 教授 (20222383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 飯舘村 / 降下放射性物質 / 137Cs / 落葉樹への吸収 / イメージングプレート / 福島第一原子力事故 / 降下放射能 / 常緑樹の落葉 / 落葉樹の放射性物質吸収 / 環境放射能教育 / 放射性物質 / セシウム134 / セシウム137 / 落葉樹 / イメージング・プレート / シールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the accident of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant(NPP), radioactivities were spread out over the Fukushima area. The contaminated Fukushima area mostly consists of monuntain sites covered by ever gree trees. Fallout radioactivities, mainly 137Cs and 134Cs, were strongly sticked on the leave surfaces of ever green trees at mountain sites. The circulation cycle of these tree leaves are about 2-3 years. Now, these poluted leaves droped down on top of the montain sites which is still not transfused into soils. Fallout leaves including radioactivieties will be bacterial decomposed much later, but a part of radioactivities have been started to be absorpted and go up to deciduous tree leaves. We studied these activities absorped by deciduous tree leaves using imagine plates. The results contribute to establish the behavor of radioactivity circulations after the NPP actident, giving the residents the correct knowledge on the safty and security for spread radioactivities.