Preparation of mushrooms and wild edible plants in Kawauchi village, Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 直美  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00420638)
福島 芳子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (30737200)
折田 真紀子  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90737305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / キノコ / 山菜 / マッピング / リスクコミュニケーション / 復興 / 福島 / 社会医学 / 食菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to keep the food safety in the residents for the recovery from the accident at Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Station. Especially, it is well known from the experiences of Chernobyl that radiocesium is concentrated in mushrooms and wild edible plants. On the other hand, there are cultures to collect and eat mushrooms and wild edible plants in Fukushima Prefecture. The aim of this study is to conduct the screening and mapping of radiocesium concentrations in mushrooms and wild edible plants collected at Kawauchi village, Fukushima Prefecture.