Elucidation of the mechanism of cancer-related gene fusion using CRISPR/Cas9
Project/Area Number |
15K00542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 融合遺伝子 / 癌 / CRISPR/Cas9 / DNA二本鎖切断 / DNA修復 / DNA-PKcs |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to establish a quantitative assay for the frequency of cancer-related fusion gene generated by CRISPR/Cas9, and to identify factors affecting gene fusion frequency. Our achievement is (1) establishment of an assay that quantifies the frequency of lung cancer-related EML4-ALK fusion gene by digital PCR, and (2) identification of DNA-PKcs protein as an important factor for the gene fusion.