Whether sustained low dose radiation affect the differentiation process in central nerve cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Katoh Shinsuke  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50214375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低線量率放射線 / 低線量放射線 / セシウム137 / PC12細胞 / 神経分化 / 神経軸索伸長 / 低線量率γ線 / 神経成長因子 / Cs-137 / セシウム137 / 神経細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using X ray-irradiation equipment or radioactive cesium gamma-source, the effect of low dose or low dose rate irradiation on the neuronal differentiation process was examined in the cultured cells. A transient low dose X ray-irradiation (100~500 mSv / 5 min) or a chronic gamma-irradiation under very low dose rate (200 mSv / year) slightly promoted the neuronal differentiation process. However, the chronic gamma irradiation under different low dose rate (200 mSv / 5 days) obviously suppressed the process. These results indicate that the low dose irradiation induces the opposite effect on the neuronal differentiation process depending on the dose rate. This study provides the useful information for the investigation of the effect of environmental radiation on the fetus growing with an active neuronal differentiation.