ESR dosimetry with deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Shin  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40207650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大瀧 慈  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20110463)
星 正治  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線量計測 / 乳歯 / ESR / 電子スピン共鳴 / 被曝 / EPR / 歯 / EPR / 放射線事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth enamel dosimetry is an established method with permenent teeth. The method with decidous teeth in the low dose range was established in the present study. Enamel was successfully extracted from deciduous teeth by combining the mechanical method with the chemical treatment. The observed ESR signal is somewhat different from that of permanent teeth, but radiation induced signal (RIS) was extracted from the spectra including the interfering sitnal, with the computer simulation program being used for permanent teeth. The averaged sensitivity of the RIS in deciduous teeth is similar as that of the permenent teeth while the variation is larger. In conclusion, the statistical error in estimating the dose is larger when using the same standard samples with the calibration method.