Project/Area Number |
15K00548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Fukushima College Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA HIROYUKI 福島学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90412949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI HAJIME 福島学院大学, 短期大学部保育学科, 准教授 (10269269)
Research Collaborator |
SUEKI KEISUKE 筑波大学, アイソトープ環境動態研究センター, 教授
SATO YOSHIHI KO 日本原子力研究機構, 廃炉研究センター, 研究員
WATABE HIROSI 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授
MIYAZAKI TAKAMICHI 東北大学, 工学部総合研究棟
ONUMA YUTAKA NPO法人再生可能エネルギー推進協会, 霊山プロジェクト
ABE AKIYOSI 御代田生産森林組合, 組合長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 環境放射能 / サクラ / セシウム / 除染 / 放射線 / 放射性セシウム汚染 / 剥ぎ取り / イメージングプレート / スポット / 粗皮 / ウクライナ / 経根吸収 / 放射性セシウム / 樹皮 / 表面汚染 / サクラ粗皮 / ソメイヨシノ / 抽出 / スポット状 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The adhesions of radiocesium to the surfaces of cherry (Cerasus x yedoensis 'Somei-yoshino') tree bark were studied in northern Fukushima Prefecture. The 137Cs concentration on the bark is related to the radiation dose rate map of November 5, 2011. The 137Cs concentrations at the branch internodes grown in 2010 were three times that in 2011 in the cherry trees. It was believed that only a few radiocesium concentrations would decrease because of rain and transfer to other tree parts from the bark because the percent of exchangeable 137Cs extracted from the bark was 0.35%. The majority of the 137Cs was in the bark; however, there was a small quantity of it in the wood and phloem of the cherry trees. Autoradiography of the radioactive pollution on the surface of the cherry tree bark displayed a random spot pattern. The radioactive spots decreased after decontamination by chipping and were transferred to the latex gloves after treatment of the contaminated bark.