Estimation of genetic risk of radiation on mouse spermatogonia by whole genome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yasunari  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 研究員 (30393424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAIRA Mieko  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 顧問 (60344412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全ゲノムシークエンス / 放射線遺伝影響 / 新規突然変異 / 男性被曝 / 放射線継世代影響 / 突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to know genome-wide effect of radiation exposure on germ cells. However, genome-wide analysis about genetic effects of radiation is limited. To examine the radiation effects of paternal exposure and maternal exposure, we conducted whole genome sequencing of F1 mice born to father (exposure to spermatogonia cells) or mother (to mature oocyte). The number of de novo SNVs, indels, and multisite mutations were compared between F1 mice born before and after irradiation. Indels were increased in F1 mice after irradiation. It is indicated that mutation frequency of indel type mutations was increased by radiation exposure to spermatogonia cells.