Analysis of photochemical activation of endogenic and environmental N-nitrosamines and its photogenotoxicity and disturbance on cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Sakae  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90212654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 幸子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70225035)
Research Collaborator Negishi Tomoe
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光遺伝毒性 / 光活性化 / N-ニトロソプロリン / DNA付加体形成 / N-ニトロソピロリジン / N-ニトロソモルホリン / ヒト由来表皮角化細胞 / 活性酸素種 / 光反応機構 / NOラジカル / cGMP / DNA傷害 / 変異スペクトラム / N-ニトロサミン / タバコ副流煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UVA irradiated N-nitrosamines (N-nitrosoproline (NPRO), N-nitrosopyrrolidine and N-nitrosomorpholine) was shown to be mutagenic towards S. typhimurium and human derived keratinocyte cell line (HaCaT). Mutagenic activity of irradiated NPRO was maintained for over 10 days at 37℃ from pH 5 to pH 11. UVA activated NPRO induced point mutations of GC to TA, GC to CG, and AT to GC in M13mp2 phage. Formation of photoadducts of UVA activated NPRO towards DNA was observed under both aerobic and anaerobic conditions. Pyrrolidyl-dA and -dG adducts was isolated and identified from DNA treated with NPRO and UVA. Increased production of cGMP was found in the UVA irradiated HaCaT cells in the presence of NPRO. Disturbance of the signal transmission related to cGMP might be caused. Phototoxicity of environmental and endogenous N-nitrosamine should be considered for the environmental safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境などから体内に取り込まれたN-ニトロサミンや生体内で生成したN-ニトロソアミノ酸が、日光・UVAなどの光照射により遺伝毒性の活性化体を作りうることがわかった。活性化体は生体条件で安定に活性を保つことがわかったので、全身循環して細胞のDNAに達し、DNAにアルキル付加体・酸化的DNA傷害などのDNA損傷を生じ、光遺伝毒性・変異を起こしうることがわかった。また、細胞内で光反応によるNO放出でcGMPの関与するシグナル伝達を擾乱している可能性のあることが分かった。光を考慮しない場合には毒性がない化合物でも、光毒性を考慮する必要があることがわかり、安全性研究としても意義があると考えられる。