A novel target receptor of tamoxifen on the breast cancer cell organellar membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LIU XIAOHUI  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60596849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOHIGASHI Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00211293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタモキシフェン受容体 / タモキシフェン / 抗エストロゲン作用 / オルガネラ膜 / 乳がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently found a novel tamoxifen-specific receptor in the endoplasmic reticulum membrane or nuclear envelope in various cells. The purpose of the present study is to identify this tamoxifen receptor substance in a breast cancer cell and also to develop the new anti-estrogen with its inability to bind to such a tamoxifen-receptor. Despite our efforts, we failed in the isolation of any receptor substances present on endoplasmic reticulum membrane this time. On the other hand, we succeeded in identifying several different kinds of candidate receptor proteins, the siRNA knockdown of which attenuated significantly the maximum binding of tamoxifen. Furthermore, we achieved in the design-synthesis of a novel series of compounds that strongly bind to the estrogen receptor, but not to the tamoxifen receptor.