Prenatal exposure to nanoparticle disrupt the expression level of microRNA and the function of neural stem cell in the brain of mouse offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Ken  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10400540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGITA Shinya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80461755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / 環境 / 衛生化学 / ナノ粒子 / マイクロRNA / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the effect of prenatal silica nanoparticle (SiO2-NP) exposure on the expression levels of microRNA of neural stem cells (NSCs). Furthermore, we also analyzed the relationship between altered microRNA expression and the function of NSCs.
Pregnant mice were exposed to SiO2-NP, and then, NSCs were obtained from brains which collected from 1-day-old offspring. Expression levels of microRNA of NSCs were disrupted by prenatal SiO2-NP exposure. In addition, we predicted the target mRNAs of one microRNA, and then the function of these mRNAs were analyzed using Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA). The results showed these mRNAs were predicted to regulate the neural differentiation or maintenance of NSCs and acquire the function of neural cells.
These results suggested that disrupted microRNA expression induced by prenatal SiO2-NP exposure associated with deregulation of mRNA expression and the gain of neural function of NSCs of offspring during development.