Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of anti-fouling effects organotin compounds focused on nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2016-2017)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hiromori Youhei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60515956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 久光  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40141395)
中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50303988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機スズ化合物 / PPARγ / 核内受容体 / クロアシカサガイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cloned a short fragment of the PPAR gamma LBD from Leucoraja erinacea, Petromyzon marinus and Patella depressa (LePPARγ, PmPPARγ and PdPPARγ) and investigated the ligand activity of Rosiglitazone, TBT and TPT on the LePPARγ, PmPPARγ and PdPPARγ.Treatment with rosiglitazone, TBT and TPT had no effects on the PdPPARγ. Although the agonist activity of Rosiglitazone for LePRARγ and PmPPARγ is lower than that for human PPARγ, the agonist activity of TBT and TPT for LePRARγ and PmPPARγ is higher than that for human PPARγ. The results suggest that the effects of TBT and TPT via PPARγ in aquatic species were higher than that in human.