Development of visible detection system for epimutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kei-ichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 変異遺伝部, 室長 (80356237)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティック毒性 / 酵母 / 凝集 / FLO1 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化酵素 / FLO1遺伝子 / エピ変異原 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to epigenetic mutation that are considered to be involved in diseases such as carcinogenesis, there is no validated detection system for epigenetic mutation. In this study, we attempted to construct a bioassay system that can easily detect epigenetic mutation with a microorganism. Budding yeast is an eukaryotic single-celled microorganism. It has been found that the yeasts transformed with cDNAs of human DNA methyltransferase genes apparently show a flocculation phenotype. Therefore, we tried to construct an epigenetic mutation detection system based on a reporter assay using the FLO1 flocculation gene. In this study, our findings suggest that yeast flocculation is a useful marker for the detection of epigenetic mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発がんの予測に有効な遺伝毒性試験の結果をより精緻化できる潜在能力を有すると期待されるエピジェネティック毒性試験系について、そのプロトタイプを独自の着想に基づき構築しかつその有効性を認めた点は、今後の化学物質による発がん性評価を考える上で新たな視座を与える可能性がある。