Development of male reproductive toxicity test method according to the biological characteristics of chemical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Katsumi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 化学物質情報管理研究センター・有害性評価研究部, 統括研究員 (50333373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 健一  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00332396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雄性生殖毒性試験法 / 精子代謝能 / 精子形態 / 雄性生殖毒性 / 精子毒性 / 精巣毒性 / 発色法 / 新規の精子試験法 / 尾部精子形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conventional sperm test method, which mainly measures the sperm count and sperm motility, has a limit in assessing the male reproductive toxicity of chemical substances. Therefore, we focused on sperm mitochondrial metabolism and sperm tail morphology. The purpose was to develop a method for sperm inspection. First, it was shown that the test substance was administered to rats and that the sperm metabolism assay and sperm tail morphology assay by the novel sperm assay method WST-8 method could detect the effects that cannot be detected by the conventional male reproductive toxicity assay (the sperm count and sperm motility). Next, in the mouse, the sperm suspension was fixed, centrifuged, smeared, and stained to allow analysis of the head morphology as well as the tail morphology. In addition, it was possible to measure the sperm head count in the testis by Computer-assisted sperm analysis (CASA) as an objective index for measuring testicular toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において提案された方法(精子代謝能測定法、精子尾部形態解析法、精巣中の精子頭数測定法)を従来の精子検査法とも比較検討および追加・応用することにより、より簡便な解析法の確立、作用機序に応じた測定法の開発(精子運動持続性等の精子検査法の他、精巣毒性評価法も含む)、既存法の改良を通して、いままでには見いだせなかった化学物質の精子への作用の解明、および従来のガイドラインの変更ないし詳細化が可能となる。