| Project/Area Number |
15K00568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Jun 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (70551670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩原 克郎 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50295896)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Higuchi Hidetoshi 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00305905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 大気化学 / バイオエアロゾル / 環境衛生 / 家畜衛生 / 呼吸器疾患 / 感染症対策 / 大気科学 / 大気汚染物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work tried to understand the mechanism and linkage between soot particles and bioaerosols, which containing bacteria or virus, to minimize an adverse health effect associated with airborne infectious diseases. We have targeted the soot as a model air pollutant, which often generated from incomplete combustion of various fuels, and ozone as environmental stress factor to measure the effect on the viability of bacteria in a simulation reaction chamber. From the result, the soot and bacteria co-existing condition showed less influence of ozone stress. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that examination of soot and/or other organic compounds to contribute to maintaining the viability of airborne bacteria.