Effects of nanomaterials contained in commercially available daily necessities and cosmetics on bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MINEKI Reiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40317475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯木 茂  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (40120216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 環境影響 / 健康影響 / 腸内細菌 / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / ストレス / 網羅的比較定量分析 / 有機酸 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence on the growth of the nanoparticles were investigated with gram-negative bacteria (G-) and gram-positive bacteria (G+). Commercially used carbon black and even rutile type titanium oxide, which is said to have relatively low active oxygen production, specifically inhibited the growth of G-. Therefore, differences in the expressed proteins were examined by comprehensive comparative quantitative analysis of E. coli which is G- inhibiting growth and E. coli of control. In the total antioxidant capacity measurement involved in the disease, the total antioxidant capacity of the E. coli inhibited growth decreased by about 30% as compared with the control. Furthermore, gluconic acid was greatly decreased in organic acid measurement. We were interested in the health of E. coli itself, the interaction with other bacteria, the existence of relevance at the cell level, the influence on intestinal crosstalk and so on.