Evaluation for future and present condition on a roll of forest as nonpoint source of nitrogen for the Seto Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komai Yukio  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00446808)
Research Collaborator KUNIMATSU Takao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords瀬戸内海 / 森林 / 渓流水 / 窒素濃度 / 窒素比流出負荷量 / 分布型流出モデル / IFAS / シミュレーション / 窒素流出負荷量 / 森林域 / 窒素濃度分布 / 分布型流出解析モデル / 硝酸態窒素濃度 / 瀬戸内海流域圏 / GIS / 流域面積 / 自然的・社会的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The specific load and the amount of nitrogen flowing into the Seto Inland Sea from the forest area were estimated by using nitrogen concentration in mountain streams, which were not affected by any artificial pollution and the specific discharge by the distributed runoff model constructed by IFAS of ICHARM, Public Works Research Institute.
The specific load of nitrogen in forest area of the Seto Inland Sea watershed was calculated 5.8 kg/ha/year as average value for the two years from 2013 and 2014. This result showed that the unit load of nitrogen by the Ministry of Environment, which was 6.9 kg/ha/year, was 1.1 times larger than the specific load of nitrogen based on actual data. Therefore, it was suggested that the amount of nitrogen loadings by the Ministry of Environment was over estimated.