Emission of neonicotinoid insecticides from sewage treatment plants and their source analysis in river water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Nobutoshi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 担当部長 (30415393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓑毛 康太郎  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 化学物質・環境放射能担当, 主任研究員 (40415394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド / 殺虫剤 / 河川水 / 下水処理場 / 排出実態 / 汚染源解析 / 非負値行列因子分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonicotinoid insecticides, fipronil, and decomposition product of acetamiprid were detected in effluents from sewage treatment plants. Although the concentrations were generally comparable to those of river waters, the concentration composition ratios were characteristic. It was found that neonicotinoid insecticides in the river water were not only from agricultural use, but also from the sewage treatment plants. The level of the insecticides in effluent was almost the same as those in influent water. This suggested that it is difficult to remove neonicotinoid insecticides in the treatment processes. By applying non-negative matrix factorization to the concentration data of neonicotinoid insecticides in river waters, the emission of these insecticides from sewage treatment plants into the river waters was estimated at about 10% on average. We applied non-negative matrix factorization to the environmental data and confirmed the effectiveness of the method in source analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外に比べて多種類のネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤が使用されている背景のもと,環境汚染物質として注目されつつある本殺虫剤成分の環境への排出源のひとつと疑われていた下水処理場から河川への排出実態を初めて解明した。また,環境化学分野でほとんど利用されてこなかった非負値行列因子分解を排出源解析に活用した。河川水の測定データに対して行う排出源解析において,下水処理場からの放流水を実測して得た化合物濃度構成比をあらかじめ計算過程に導入しておくことで良好な結果を得た。本研究により,困難となっていたネオニコチノイド系殺虫剤成分の環境への排出実態を把握できたことは,効果的な排出抑制を検討する上で意義がある。