Effect of underwater nose from offshore wind farm on fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionMarine Ecology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shima Takao  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研中央研究所, 研究員 (20541056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 一幸  公益財団法人海洋生物環境研究所, 海生研中央研究所, 研究員 (10541089)
今里 元信  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80443240)
井上 俊司  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50575157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 低周波水中音 / 魚類影響 / マダイ / シロギス / 成長 / 成熟 / 卵発生 / 洋上風力 / 生物影響 / 性成熟 / 産卵行動 / ヒラメ / 低周波音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate how low frequency underwater noise from offshore wind farm on fish, which is essential knowledge for environmental assesment of offshore wind farm. The results of this study showed that at the onset of exposure to 100 Hz pure tone at a 140 dB re 1μPa/√Hz cause temporal changes in swimming and feeding behavior, however no significant effect on the feeding rhythm, feeding rate and growth of Pagrus major, and sexual maturity, spawning, egg development of Sillago japonica. However, hearing sensitivity and reaction will differ depending on the species, further studies are needed for understanding the effect of underwater noise from offshore wind farm on fish.