Scenario builiding on the stabilization of waste in landfill located in arid region and development of its realization technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Yasumasa  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70250470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾燥地域 / 廃棄物埋立地 / 浸出水 / 安定化 / 内部蒸発 / 乾燥過程 / マクロモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying stabilization scenario of the waste and concrete strategy of leachate management for landfill sites located in arid regions. Specific objectives are (1) prediction of the period and amount of leachate generation, (2) elucidating the drying process of waste, and (3) confirmation of the decomposition possibility of organic matter by column experiment. From the water balance model using weather data, it was found that leachate generated from landfill in the dry area mainly originates from waste and its production stops gradually after the filling work is completed. Based on the result obtained by column experiments and the precise model of the drying process, it was revealed that though the surface drying quickly progresses, due to the decreases of the liquid water transfer, the deep part of the landfill layer retains moisture for a long-time. Besides, it also became clear that the decomposition of organic matter ceases due to the promotion of drying.