High efficiency utilization of slaked lime for neutralization treatment of waste incineration exhaust gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hwang In-Hee  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70447077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松藤 敏彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00165838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物焼却 / 排ガス処理 / 消石灰 / 塩化水素 / 塩化水酸化カルシウム / 中和反応 / 硫黄酸化物 / ごみ焼却排ガス処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fly ashes discharged from incineration facilities which were performing dry scrubbing of acid gas using slaked lime and dust collection using a bag filter were analyzed. As a result, it was revealed that the reaction product of HCl and slaked lime was calcium chloride hydroxide (CaClOH), not generally known anhydrous or hydrous calcium chlorides (CaCl2). In the experiment under the condition of 170oC, and Ca/Cl molar ratio=0.1-5 using a lab scale of flow-through reactor, Ca(OH)2 and HCl reaction product was also CaClOH, which was consistent with the analysis result of fly ashes obtained from incineration facilities. Considering the efficient use of slaked lime, it was desirable to make the reaction proceed up to CaCl2 formation, but it was suggested that CaClOH might be formed as a main product the current dry scrubbing process of flue gas treatment.