Removal of radioactive substance by porous bodies and thin films of hydroxyapatite and zeolite composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI KAZUHIDE  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20366404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境材料 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / ゼオライト / 薄膜 / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydroxyapatite (HA) and zeolite composite porous bodies and films were prepared to apply for various conditions of decontamination of radio substances such as strontium (Sr) and cesium (Cs). The porous body of HA/zeolite was prepared from HA and zeolite powders using a gelling freezing method. The porosity of the porous body increased with the charged amount of gel. The maximum adsorptions of Cs and Sr were 15% and 8%, respectively. However, there was not the relationship between the adsorption ratio and the charged amount gel. In the preparation of zeolite films, Natrolite (zeolite) film was synthesized after the hydrothermal treatment, and the HA and zeolite composite films were prepared using mask patterns. The adsorption ratio of Cs and Sr on the HA/zeolite composite films showed around 60% and 20%, respectively.