Development of a co-benefit type vegetative treatment system using the Lemnoideae with enhanced frond function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50377587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 忠  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60431392)
森 一博  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90294040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウキクサ / PGPB / 水質浄化 / 植生浄化 / 水生植物 / 微生物 / 葉状体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in isolating two plant growth-promoting bacteria (PGPB; the strains LA-C6 and SP-2-C10) from Lemna minor, a member of Lemnoideae. These PGPB also elevated the growth of microalgae.
Additionally, 27 bacterial strains, which have a gene for phenol hydroxylase involving degradation of phenol and trichloroethylene etc., were isolated from the fronds of Lemnoideae. By inoculating the phenol hydroxylase gene positive strains, 21L25, 22L16, 22L21, 32L3 and 22L7, into aseptic duckweed, we successfully obtained the plant possessing high level of phenol degrading ability. During this process, it was also revealed that the strain 22L7 is a PGPB for L. minor.