Fundamental research for development of new radioiodine collection and holding system using cyclic oligosaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (50443073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性ヨウ素 / シクロデキストリン / 飛散 / 捕集 / 回収 / 放射線防護 / 放射線安全管理 / 原発事故 / 拡散防止 / ヨウ素131 / 汚染水処理 / 環状オリゴ糖 / 飛散防止 / シクロデキストリン(CD) / 放射線耐性 / 熱耐性 / CD誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioiodine are widely used in the fields of life science and nuclear medicine. The radioiodine is also one of nuclides which cause environmental contamination after a nuclear accident. The radioiodine is taken into the human body through not only ingestion but also inhalation because of volatility of iodine. The iodine accumulates in a thyroid in a human body. Therefore, the serious internal exposure may occur when the radioiodine is taken into the body.
Cyclodextrin (CD) is a hollow truncated cone-shaped macromolecule consisting of D-glucose molecules. It is known that the CD selectively includes the iodine in a wet state.
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the basic characteristic of cyclodextrin on the collection and retention of radioiodine for the construction of the technique to collect the radioiodine included in the gas and the liquid effectively.