Syngas production from carbon dioxide using reaction-separation combined process with hydrogen separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEMIYA Shigeyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60221800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 学  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60538180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメンブレンリアクター / ドライリフォーミング / 膜分離 / 反応分離 / 水素 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン / 合成ガス / ドライリホーミング / パラジウム / パラジウム膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble reaction system that would convert carbon dioxide and methane to syngas with high efficiency by using a reaction-separation process incorporating with a hydrogen separation membrane was investigated. A syngas production catalyst developed was demonstrated to be highly active at a relatively low temperature and was applied to the reaction-separation combined process. As a result, in separation-reaction combined process using a Pd membrane, about 90% of the product hydrogen permeated through the membrane, so that produced hydrogen was separated immediately from the reaction field. The progress of the water gas shift reaction was suppressed, and then hydrogen / carbon monoxide ratio of the synthesis gas was increased, and as a result, the hydrogen yield was improved dramatically.