Development of a prediction model of soot particles generated from high pressure combustors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Jun  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00342551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOUE Kimitoshi  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60284783)
MORIYOSHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40230172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsすす / 粒子状物質 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 拡散火炎 / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the harmful influence of fine particles on human heath, the particulate mass and number regulations are included in the European emission standards for passenger cars, indicating that further understanding of soot particle formation under high pressure conditions and construction of a prediction model are required. In this study, measurements of the particle volume fraction and soot pre-cursors were carried out for counter flow non-premixed propane flames at elevated pressure. Experimental results were compared with numerical results calculated by using existing soot particle prediction models. As a result, we have obtained development guidelines for a soot prediction model applicable to high pressure conditions.