Development of advanced treatment technique of wastewater containing organochlorine compounds by hydrothermal oxidation based hybrid process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Noritsugu  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80295683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物処理 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水熱酸化法 / キャビテーション / フェントン法 / 水熱酸化 / オゾン / 水質浄化 / キャビテーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hybrid processes of hydrothermal oxidation and Fenton, UV or cavitation process have been developed to allow for advanced treatment of wastewater containing persistent pollutants under mild reaction condition. Cu/Ni binary catalyst was found to enhance the decomposition of pollutants because of acceleration of Fenton-like reaction by inter-element interaction. A hybrid process of hydrothermal oxidation and UV showed no appreciable superiority with respect to hydrothermal oxidation alone. Hydrodynamic cavitation could be successfully generated under hydrothermal condition using a Venturi tube, which promoted the decomposition of pollutant by hydrothermal oxidation.