Simple evaluation of adsorption property of miicro-substances using gelled test solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SEIDA Yoshimi  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 孝弘  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30192131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords極微量物質 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 吸着 / ゲル / QCM / ナノ粒子 / ゲル化溶媒 / 水晶振動子 / ゆらぎ / アドミッタンス解析 / 有機溶媒 / 結晶ー非結晶 / 温度依存性 / 乾燥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quartz crystal microbalances (QCMs) with adsorbents immobilized on the QCM surface were examined. The QCM devices were contacted with a trace amount of VOC gas or gelled test solution with a trace amount of adsorbate. The applicability of the method as a data acquisition method of trace chemicals was examined. Although the gelation of test solutions had an effect on the QCM response, the influence of solvent gelation was small when the gel with high water content was used. When the amount of gelling solvent is small, the effects of solvent drying and gel deformation are not negligible. The influence was clarified from a surface thermography and QCM-A response. It was also clarified that VOC measurement can be available using the QCMs with gel membrane or nanoparticle adsorbent fixed on the QCM with high resolution. In the case of nanoparticle adsorbent, fixation method on the QCM greatly affects viscosity factor of QCM signal due to a fluctuation of the immobilized nanoparticles.