Development of a rapid and simple measurement system for oxygen-containing components in fuel oil using a compact atomic emission detection device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50244421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Kazunori  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (90409087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子発光検出 / 迅速簡易測定 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / マイクロリアクター / プラズマ / 含酸素化合物 / 燃料油 / 簡易測定 / 熱分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gas chromatographic (GC) system equipped with a compact atomic emission detection (AED) device was developed for the elemental-selective, rapid and simple measurement of oxygen-containing compounds in fuel oil. Prototype online microreactors for thermal or plasma degradations were developed for improving the compound-dependent sensitivity for oxygen using the AED device alone. In this study, the former reactor was relatively effective for resolving the sensitivity. The similar AED sensitivity for oxygen was performed using the GC-AED system connected with the thermal-degradation device when methanol, methyl tert- butyl ester (MTBE) and ethyl tert- butyl ester (ETBE) containing in fuel oil were used as the test samples.