Project/Area Number |
15K00589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Center for Environmental Science in Saitama |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI MIKIO 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 資源循環・廃棄物担当, 主任研究員 (20415384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 和将 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 資源循環・廃棄物担当, 専門研究員 (70379824)
Research Collaborator |
ISOBE Yugo
WATANABE Yoichi
HORII Yuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 化粧品 / 医薬品 / 不燃ごみ / 容器内残存物 / 不燃ごみ処理残渣 / ごみの捨て方 / 埋立地管理 / 医薬部外品 / 化粧品ごみ / 医薬品ゴミ / 容器内残存量 / 不燃残渣 / VOC / 有機汚濁成分 / 化粧品ゴミ / 医薬部外品ゴミ / 抜取調査 / 医薬品ごみ / 医薬部外品ごみ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Incombustible refuse contains cosmetic waste and pharmaceutical waste that are not completely used up. Therefore, we examined the amount of them and the influence on landfill managements. As a result, it was found that cosmetic waste and pharmaceutical waste are included in the amount of several to 10% of the weight of incombustible refuse. In addition, the amount of those remaining in the container was about several% of the weight of incombustible refuse at maximum. Furthermore, from the results of the leachate test of these residues, it was found that the impact of landfill site on pollution load is low.