Development of system for real-time prediction of pathogen level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsuyoshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40401236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 大輔  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80550368)
小林 彩乃  和歌山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (30736153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords汚染調査と評価 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure the microbial safety in water usage, it is meaningful to prediction pathogens on a real-time basis. The concentration of pathogens in water, which is measured by culture-dependent methods, has been used to monitor the fecal contamination in water environment, and has been proved to be effective to prevent waterborne infectious diseases in varied water usage styles. On the other hand, the real-time monitoring has not yet been achieved for most of pathogens. In this project, we exploit the fact that it is possible to measure some of the hydrological and water quality data with real-time sensors, for the purpose of the real-time prediction of pathogens by using these hydrological and water quality data as explanatory variables. The methodology was devised by combining the state-of-the-art mathematical theories with the domain knowledge in the water quality engineering. Online software was developed so that any people can use the methodology.